OLC Announces 2020 Election Results
The Ohio Library Council’s 2020 elections have concluded and the results have been certified by Kacie Armstrong, Chair of the Nominations Committee. The OLC congratulates the following members who have been elected to serve three-year terms on the Board of Directors and those who have been elected to serve on Division Action Councils:
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
(Terms beginning January 2021)
MLIS DIRECTOR
Tom Dillie, Minerva Public Library
LIBRARY TRUSTEE DIRECTOR
Carol Herrick, Washington-Centerville Public Library
AT-LARGE DIRECTOR
Mary Ellen Icaza, Stark County District Library
AT-LARGE DIRECTOR
Melissa Marolt, Perry County District Library
DIVISION ACTION COUNCILS
(Terms beginning January 2021)
Adult Services Division
- Amanda Evans, Worthington Libraries
- Dani Hollar, Lima Public Library
Children’s Services Division
- Hope Justice, Logan County Libraries
- Kate Knotts, Akron-Summit County Public Library
Customer Service and Support Staff Division
- Sheryl Goble, Greene County Public Library
- Denise Southworth, Southwest Public Libraries
Digital and Media Services Division
- Rachel Henck Bentley, Way Public Library
- Elizabeth Schmidt, Wright Memorial Public Library
Human Resources Division
- Jen Grill, Mentor Public Library
Library Accounting Division
- Lisa Havlin, Geauga County Public Library
- Amie Lynn, Massillon Public Library
Management and Administration Division
- Brittany Burchett, Greene County Public Library
- Patty Marsh, Bellevue Public Library
Outreach and Special Services Division
- Megan Francis, Dayton Metro Library
- Alice Mackey, Marysville Public Library
Reference and Information Services Division
- Morgan Crumbacher, Greene County Public Library
- Sara Martindale, Greene County Public Library
Small Libraries Division
- Doug Walsh, St. Clairsville Public Library
- Kathy Zappitello, Conneaut Public Library
Special Collections Division
- Marianne Kane, Greene County Public Library
- Mary Plazo, Akron-Summit County Public Library
Technical Services Division
- Christina Gaydos, Toledo Lucas County Public Library
- Karen Sykeny, Massillon Public Library
Teen Services Division
- Liz Strauss, Dover Public Library
- Bridget Sutter, Medina County District Library
No ballot for Information Technology and Marketing and PR Divisions.