OLC Announces 2016 Election Results
The Ohio Library Council’s 2016 elections have concluded and the results have been certified. Congratulations to our newest board members and action council members!
Board of Directors | Chapters | Divisions
The following members have been elected to serve three-year terms on the OLC Board of Directors beginning Jan. 2017:
MLIS DIRECTOR Kacie Armstrong, Euclid Public Library |
LIBRARY TRUSTEE DIRECTOR Chad Seeberg, Marysville Public Library |
AT-LARGE DIRECTOR Paula Brehm-Heeger, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
|
AT-LARGE DIRECTOR Nick Tepe, Chillicothe and Ross County Public Library |
CENTRAL CHAPTER ACTION COUNCIL
Susan Allen, Worthington Libraries
Barbara Scott, Bucyrus Public Library
NORTH CHAPTER ACTION COUNCIL
Shannon Fischer Titas, Shaker Heights Public Library
Gabriel Venditti, Shaker Heights Public Library
NORTHEAST CHAPTER ACTION COUNCIL
Brindi Beretics, Warren-Trumbull County Public Library, Howland Branch
Deb Mullen, Willoughby-Eastlake Public Library
NORTHWEST CHAPTER ACTION COUNCIL
Trinity Lescallett, Tiffin-Seneca Public Library
Jay Miley, Mercer County District Library
SOUTHEAST CHAPTER ACTION COUNCIL
Linda Berry, Portsmouth Public Library
Julie Retherford, Chillicothe and Ross County Public Library
SOUTHWEST CHAPTER ACTION COUNCIL
Melissa Fasanella, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
Jessica Winegarner, Greene County Public Library, Fairborn Branch
The following members were elected to the Divisions (terms beginning Jan. 2017):
ADULT SERVICES DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Josh Nickler, Worthington Libraries
Debbie Tristano, Tuscarawas County Public Library
CHILDREN’S SERVICES DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Jennifer Buckner, Dayton Metro Library
Terry Lambert, Barberton Public Library
DIGITAL AND MEDIA SERVICES DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Stephanie Freas, Licking County Library
Virginia Wright, Tuscarawas County Public Library
HUMAN RESOURCES AND TRAINER DEVELOPMENT DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Matthew Dyer, Ohio Office of Budget and Management
Tracey Wolfle, Licking County Library
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Matthew Augustine, Euclid Public Library
Kristin Cioffi, Amherst Public Library
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Dan Griscom, Westerville Public Library
Ronni Whitacre-Charles, Henderson Memorial Library
MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Lynne Miller, Shaker Heights Public Library, Bertram Woods Branch
MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Colleen Bauman, Pickerington Public Library
Ryan Ireland, Greene County Public Library
OUTREACH AND SPECIAL SERVICES DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Gabrielle Rathge, Worthington Libraries
Melissa Wagner, Wadsworth Public Library
REFERENCE AND INFORMATION SERVICES DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Timothy Sandusky, Ohio Dominican University
Megan Sheeran, Upper Arlington Public Library
SMALL LIBRARIES DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Mike Hensel, London Public Library
Nicole Rush, St. Paris Public Library
SUBJECT AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Missy Lodge, State Library of Ohio
Mary Plazo, Akron-Summit County Public Library
CUSTOMER SERVICE AND SUPPORT STAFF DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Todd Ginther, Chillicothe and Ross County Public Library
TECHNICAL SERVICES DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Misty Alvaro, Upper Arlington Public Library
Denise Weaver, OCLC
TEEN SERVICES DIVISION ACTION COUNCIL
Kimberly Alberts, Hudson Library and Historical Society
Gina Kromhout, Avon Lake Public Library
Thank you to everyone who ran and to those who voted in this year’s election.