OLC Announces 2019 Election Results
The Ohio Library Council’s 2019 elections have concluded and the results have been certified by Nick Tepe, Chair of the Nominations Committee. The OLC congratulates the following members who have been elected to serve three-year terms on the Board of Directors and those who have been elected to serve on Division Action Councils:
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
(Terms beginning January 2020)
MLIS DIRECTOR
Kacie Armstrong, Euclid Public Library
LIBRARY TRUSTEE DIRECTOR
Chad Seeberg, Marysville Public Library
AT-LARGE DIRECTOR
Paula Brehm-Heeger, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
AT-LARGE DIRECTOR
Sarah Clevidence, Findlay-Hancock County Public Library
DIVISION ACTION COUNCILS
(Terms beginning January 2020)
ADULT SERVICES DIVISION
- Victoria Vogel, Huron County Community Library
- Chris Labib, Kent Free Library
CHILDREN’S SERVICES DIVISION
- Kelly Cochran, Delaware County District Library
- Samantha Lumetta, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
CUSTOMER SERVICE AND SUPPORT STAFF DIVISION
- Cindi Bardash, Delaware County District Library
- Ashley Vassar, Westerville Public Library
DIGITAL AND MEDIA SERVICES DIVISION
- Monica Baughman, Worthington Libraries
- Jennifer Reynard, The Cuyahoga Falls Library
HR AND TRAINER DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
- Jennie Patterson, Lorain Public Library System
- Debi Heiligenberg, Shelby County Libraries
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
- Travis McAfee, Way Public Library
- Joel Riedy, Lorain Public Library System
LIBRARY ACCOUNTING DIVISION
- Jenn Hale, Stow-Munroe Falls Public Library
- Meldon Brindley, Greene County Public Library
MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION DIVISION
- Monica Baughman, Worthington Libraries
- Samantha Betts, Fairfield County District Library
MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS DIVISION
- Nicole Fowles, Delaware County District Library
- Tina Sabol, Medina County District Library
OUTREACH AND SPECIAL SERVICES DIVISION
- Kris Ringwalt, Coshocton Public Library
- Elijah Stephens, Dayton Metro Library
REFERENCE AND INFORMATION SERVICES DIVISION
- Katy Farrell, Geauga County Public Library
- Caitlan Trick, Greene County Public Library
SMALL LIBRARIES DIVISION
- Brenda Miller, New Madison Public Library
- Tara Sidwell, Kate Love Simpson Library System
SPECIAL COLLECTIONS DIVISION
- David B. Brown, Canal Fulton Public Library
- Randy Bergdorf, Peninsula Library
TECHNICAL SERVICES DIVISION
- Chris Hill, Greene County Public Library
- Holly Kabat, Medina County District Library
TEEN SERVICES DIVISION
- Sarah Amazing, Warren-Trumbull County Public Library
- Amanda Marquart, Greene County Public Library