OLC Announces 2017 Election Results

The Ohio Library Council’s 2017 elections have concluded and the results have been certified by Alan Radnor, Chair of the Nominations Committee. The OLC congratulates the following members who have been elected to serve three-year terms on the Board of Directors beginning in January 2018:

Tom Dillie, Director, Minerva Public Library

Carol Herrick, Trustee, Washington-Centerville Public Library

Don Yarman,* Deputy Director, Delaware County District Library

Richard Rubin, PhD, Trustee, Cuyahoga Falls Library

*Don Yarman has been appointed Executive Director of OPLIN effective Oct. 1, 2017, and has submitted his resignation from the OLC Board of Directors effective Sept. 15, 2017. As directed by the OLC Code of Regulations, the Board of Directors will appoint a member to fulfill the remainder of his current term (through December 2017) as well as the three-year term (2018-2020) to which he was re-elected.


The OLC congratulates the following members who have been elected to serve on Division Action Councils:

Adult Services Division Action Council
Sarah Osinsky, Euclid Public Library
Kristin Wetzel, Wood County District Public Library

Children’s Services Division Action Council
Sarah Cramer, Findlay-Hancock Public Library
Julia Shaheen, Stark County District Library

Customer Service and Support Staff Division Action Council
Ashley Gahm, Marysville Public Library
Erin Mallow, Chillicothe and Ross County Public Library

Digital and Media Services Division Action Council
Katy Hite, Upper Arlington Public Library
Christine Sholes, Milan-Berlin Public Library

Human Resources and Trainer Development Division Action Council
Tim Hagen, Ida Rupp Public Library
Nan Clary, Chillicothe and Ross County Public Library

Information and Technology Division Action Council
Sue Demis, Medina County District Library
David Shaner, Westerville Public Library

Library Accounting Division Action Council
Hannah King, Athens County Public Libraries

Management and Administration Division Action Council
Susan Allen, Worthington Libraries
Kimberlee DeNero-Ackroyd, Cleveland Heights-University Heights Public Library

Marketing and Public Relations Division Action Council
Nicole Fowles, Delaware County District Library
Heather Johnson, Athens County Public Libraries

Outreach and Special Services Division Action Council
Kim Bautz, Dayton Metro Library
Ann Plazek, Medina County District Library

Reference and Information Services Division Action Council
Terese DeSimio, Greene County Public Library
Kristin McCormick, Worthington Libraries

Small Libraries Division Action Council
Jim Gill, Dover Public Library
Shane Hoffman, Plain City Public Library

Subject and Special Collections Division Action Council
Martha (Rice) Ballinger, Dayton Metro Library
Michele Raine, Wood County District Public Library

Technical Services Division Action Council
Karen Sykeny, Massillon Public Library
Kristi White, Public Library of Mt. Vernon and Knox County

Teen Services Division Action Council
Jennifer Coventry, Wadsworth Public Library
Caitlynn Melick, Licking County Library